Information about the International Scientific-Practical Conference Dedicated t the 60th Birth anniversary of Professor George Tsereteli
On the 28-29 of May, 2012 at Paata Gugushvili institute of Economics of Tbilisi State University was held the international scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Professor George Tsereteli with the title “National Economies and Globalization”.
The organizer of the conference was TSU Paata Gugushvili institute of economics with the following supporter organizations: Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University and Guram Tavartkiladze Learning University.
The work of the conference was divided into plenary and sectional parts.
In the conference besides the Georgian scientists took part the foreign scientists from aboard with 40 representatives from different countries.
The conference was opened by the director of TSU Paata Gugushvili Institute of Economics Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor   Ramaz Abesadze. He emphasized in his speech the importance of the conference in terms of its scientific importance as well as for its role as the mediator of forming scientific relations among the Georgian and foreign scientists.
On the plenary working part of the conference the head of the division of economics institute Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor George Berulava has made a speech, also in this part of the conference made speech the following participants: the director of the certification and training department  of University of Economics and Trade  of Poltava Igor Britchenko(Ukraine), corresponding member of Georgian National Academy of Sciences  Vladimer Papava, Kasnauskiene Gindra – Doctor, Professor of International Business School of Vilnius University (Lithuania), Doctor of Economic Sciences, Full professor of  TSU Iuri Ananisahvili, Belinskaja Larisa – Doctor,  Professor of International Business School of Vilnius University (Lithuania), Doctor of Economic Sciences, professor Antandil Sulaberidze, Orlova Valentyna – Candidate of Economic Sciences, Donetsk National University of Economics and Trade after M. Tugan-Baranovsky (Ukraine), Vitas Arturas – Lecturer of Economic Policy Chair of Economics Faculty of Vilnius University(Lithuania)  and others.
After the plenary session was held the sectional work and the summarizing ending part of the conference. As Georgian as the foreign scientists gave high competence assessment to the quality of the conference work. Also it was mentioned at the conference that conclusions and recommendation made at this conference should be sent to the respective governmental authorities for consideration. For this aim was created special committee for gathering these recommendations from scientists.
On the second day of the conference was held the jubilee meeting dedicated to the 60th birth anniversary of Professor George Tsereteli. This meeting was conducted the director of TSU Institute of Economics, Professor Ramaz Abesadze. He spoke in his speech about the life and scientific achievements of Professor George Tsereteli.
On the meeting the following participants have made the speech: the corresponding members of national academy of sciences of Georgia: Vladimer Papava, Leo Chiqava, Avtandil Silagadze, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professors: Micheil Djibuti, Iuri Ananisahvili, Nugzar Paichadze, Roland Sarchimelia, Academic doctor of economics: Demna Kvaracxelia and others.
Conference included the cultural activities. We can state that this conference was the important event not only for the Economics Institute Itself, but for the whole university as well. Such kind of conferences supports the development of the links between nations and to build peaceful relations among peoples.