The Discussion Room of Paata Gugushvili Institute of Economics is an institution based on collegiate democratic lines, the principle aim of which is discussions on actual scientific and applied issues with the participation of well-known scientists and practical economists.
In October 22, 2009 at Paata Gugushvili Institute of Economics there took place the first meeting of Discussion Room (in which the whole spectrum of noted economist-scientists is united). It was dedicated to the presentation of the monograph “The Methodology of Quality Cognition of Mixed Market Economy Realia and Paralogisms” by Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, and scientific consultant of the Institute George Papava.
The meeting was headed by Director of the Institute, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Ramaz Abesadze. The monograph was presented in different aspects by Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Nodar Chitanava, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, Corresponding Member of Georgian National Academy of Sciences Leo Chikava, and Professors: Teimuraz Beridze, Roland Sarchimelia, Vakhtang Burduli, and Rozeta Asatiani.
It is generally agreed that the monograph as a result of many-years profound scientific researches contains a lot of significant scientific innovations and theoretical ideas. The work in general can promote the normalization of market interrelations to make free a market economy from paralogical environment and unbridled negative behaviours of economic entities. As a result, the solid basis for the formation of a truly democratic society will be created.
According to the opinions of discussers the methodology suggested by Professor George Papava will contribute to the prevention of paralogisms in activities of market economy entities.
The participants of Discussion Room appreciated greatly Professor George Papava’s monograph, which presents a new word in economic science.